Is Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole cows' milk powder
  • milk solids 25
  • milk chocolate

whole cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild chocolate topping over a crisp, airy rice base delivers a lightly sweet, crunchy snack; texture contrasts between brittle puffed cake and smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a quick treat with tea or coffee, reviewers praise the crunch and convenience while some note inconsistent coating thickness and breakage in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (58%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Wholegrain Brown Rice (41%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 28.1% minimum, Milk Solids 25.8% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking