Is Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Mild chocolate topping over a crisp, airy rice base delivers a lightly sweet, crunchy snack; texture contrasts between brittle puffed cake and smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a quick treat with tea or coffee, reviewers praise the crunch and convenience while some note inconsistent coating thickness and breakage in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (58%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Wholegrain Brown Rice (41%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 28.1% minimum, Milk Solids 25.8% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking