Is Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole cows' milk powder
  • milk solids 25
  • milk chocolate

whole cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild chocolate topping over a crisp, airy rice base delivers a lightly sweet, crunchy snack; texture contrasts between brittle puffed cake and smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a quick treat with tea or coffee, reviewers praise the crunch and convenience while some note inconsistent coating thickness and breakage in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (58%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Wholegrain Brown Rice (41%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 28.1% minimum, Milk Solids 25.8% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking