Is Sainsbury's Minestrone Soup 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato (37%), Water, Noodles (9%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White), Carrot (6%), Onion, Peas (3.0%), Yellow Split Peas, Swede, Celery , Haricot Beans, Potato, Cabbage, Leeks, Red Pepper, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring (contains Celery ), Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Basil, Oregano, Leek Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Oregano Extract, Basil Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Minestrone Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go