Is Sainsbury's Mushroom & Farmhouse Cheddar Quiche 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
- butter
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- cows' milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cows' Milk , Sautéed Mushrooms (16%) (Mushroom, Portobello Mushrooms, Onion, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Garlic Purée, Porcini Mushrooms, Thyme, Salt), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg (9%), Palm Oil, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Chives, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Dextrose, Salt, Mushroom Stock (Mushroom Concentrate, Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Onion Concentrate, Cornflour), White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Mushroom & Farmhouse Cheddar Quiche 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Mushroom & Farmhouse Cheddar Quiche 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


