Is Sainsbury's Mushroom & Farmhouse Cheddar Quiche 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cows' Milk , Sautéed Mushrooms (16%) (Mushroom, Portobello Mushrooms, Onion, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Garlic Purée, Porcini Mushrooms, Thyme, Salt), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg (9%), Palm Oil, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Chives, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Dextrose, Salt, Mushroom Stock (Mushroom Concentrate, Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Onion Concentrate, Cornflour), White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Mushroom & Farmhouse Cheddar Quiche 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal Prep