Is Sainsbury's Onion Bhaji x4 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Onion (84%), Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Gram Flour, Yellow Split Pea Flour, Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Coriander Leaf, Green Chillies, Salt, Onion Powder, Turmeric Powder, Black Onion Seeds, Coriander Powder, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates; Red Chillies, Garlic Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Chilli Powder, Fennel Powder, Cumin Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Cinnamon Powder.

Check Sainsbury's Onion Bhaji x4 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping