Is Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange, Lemon & Pineapple Squash 1.5L Gluten Free?

Description
Citrus-forward squash offering bright orange, zesty lemon and tropical pineapple notes; viscous, syrupy texture dilutes smoothly into still or sparkling water. Commonly used as a refreshing soft drink base, party punch, or mixer. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and good dilution, with occasional comments about sweetness, artificial aftertaste and value overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-forward squash offering bright orange, zesty lemon and tropical pineapple notes; viscous, syrupy texture dilutes smoothly into still or sparkling water. Commonly used as a refreshing soft drink base, party punch, or mixer. Reviewers note vibrant flavor and good dilution, with occasional comments about sweetness, artificial aftertaste and value overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Orange Comminute From Concentrate (20%), Lemon Comminute From Concentrate (12%), Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (8%), Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Flavourings, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Stabiliser: Carboxymethylcellulose; Colour: Beta-carotene. With Sweeteners
Check Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange, Lemon & Pineapple Squash 1.5L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange, Lemon & Pineapple Squash 1.5L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Juice · Liquid


