Is Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange Squash 1.5L Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright citrus aroma and moderately sweet, concentrated orange flavor; syrupy, viscous texture designed for dilution. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water for single-serve drinks, used in pitchers, or as a mixer for cocktails. Reviewers frequently note convenience, long-lasting value, sweetness level, and occasional artificial aftertaste and predictable performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Orange Comminute From Concentrate (40%), Acid: Citric Acid; Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); Stabiliser: Carboxymethylcellulose; Colour:Beta-carotene. With Sweeteners

Check Sainsbury's Quadruple Strength Orange Squash 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep