Is Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range whole egg
- british whipping cream
- cows' milk
- british full fat soft cheese
- butter
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised free range whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (36%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Passion Fruit Puree (9%), Palm Oil, British Whipping Cream (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg , Dextrose, Demerara Sugar, Orange Juice, Seeded Passion Fruit Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Pectins, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tara Gum; Lemon Juice, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate.
Check Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


