Is Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- milk
- british butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Petits Pois (17%), Peas (16%), Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Onion, Shredded Ham Hock (5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), British Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate, Spearmint, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Creamed Spinach, Taste the Difference 250g
About this product
Soup · Liquid


