Is Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Petits Pois (17%), Peas (16%), Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Onion, Shredded Ham Hock (5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), British Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate, Spearmint, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Creamed Spinach, Taste the Difference 250g
About this product
Soup · Liquid


