Is Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- milk
- british butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Petits Pois (17%), Peas (16%), Potatoes ( Sulphites ), Onion, Shredded Ham Hock (5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), British Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate, Spearmint, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Petits Pois & Ham Soup, Taste the Difference 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 4 Fruity Hot Cross Buns, Taste the Difference 280g
Sainsbury's Chunky Cod Fish Fingers, Taste the Difference x8 480g
Sainsbury's Free From Apple, Onion & Herb Stuffing, Taste the Difference 110g
Sainsbury's Creamed Spinach, Taste the Difference 250g
About this product
Soup · Liquid


