Is Sainsbury's Pickled Gherkins in Vinegar 340g (170g*) Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gherkins (Gherkins, Water, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Mustard Seeds, Dill Seeds.
Check Sainsbury's Pickled Gherkins in Vinegar 340g (170g*) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Pickled Gherkins in Vinegar 340g (170g*) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Salt & Vinegar Potato Twirls 125g
Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 170g
Sainsbury's 2 Signature Beef Rib & Briskett Burgers, Taste the Difference 340g
Sainsbury's Whole Baby Pickled Beetroot in Vinegar 340g (221g*)
Sainsbury's 4 Extra Thin Lightly Seasoned Smash Burgers, Taste the Difference 340g
About this product
Condiment · Whole


