Is Sainsbury's Salt & Vinegar Potato Twirls 125g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp spiral chips deliver a pronounced tangy bite and lingering savory finish, with an audible crunch and light, airy texture. Often enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served in party bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bold flavor, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or breakage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- yeast extract
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp spiral chips deliver a pronounced tangy bite and lingering savory finish, with an audible crunch and light, airy texture. Often enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served in party bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bold flavor, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or breakage.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato Starch, Dried Potato, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Rice Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract.
Check Sainsbury's Salt & Vinegar Potato Twirls 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Salt & Vinegar Potato Twirls 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Chips · Strip, Piece


