Is Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages x50 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (62%), Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sausage Casing (Beef Collagen, Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Cellulose), Dextrose, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Pork Fat, Stabilisers: Diphosphates; White Pepper, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservative:Sodium Metabisulphite; Sage.

Check Sainsbury's Pork Cocktail Sausages x50 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnackingLunch