Is Sainsbury's Prawn Crackers Vegan?

Description
Light, airy, crisp crackers with a savory, slightly briny flavor, commonly eaten as a snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to Asian meals. Reviews frequently praise the crunchy texture and convenience but note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and broken pieces in the bag, making quality variable between packs and consumer expectations.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy, crisp crackers with a savory, slightly briny flavor, commonly eaten as a snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to Asian meals. Reviews frequently praise the crunchy texture and convenience but note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and broken pieces in the bag, making quality variable between packs and consumer expectations.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Prawns (Crustacean) (18%), Sugar, Sea Salt.
Check Sainsbury's Prawn Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Prawn Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Dried


