No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Sauce (11%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate; Colour: Anthocyanins; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Flavouring), Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Flavourings, Colours: Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Carotenes; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Raspberry & Peach Melba Ice Cream 900ml | Spoonful