Is Sainsbury's Ricotta Stuffed Cherry Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • whey cheese
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Peppers (52%) (pepper, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Ricotta Cheese (17%) (cows' Milk), Whey Cheese (cows' Milk), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Garlic, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Ricotta Stuffed Cherry Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyCrisp
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish