Is Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Prawns x12 132g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphates
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: King Prawn ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ) (54%), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Black Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Calcium Carbonate; Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; White Pepper, Yeast, Chilli Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel.
Check Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Prawns x12 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Salt & Pepper Prawns x12 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


