Is Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Fortified British Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cows' Milk) (4.5%), Rapeseed Oil), Mincemeat (41%) (Sultana (22%), Bramley Apple, Glucose Syrup, Raisin (14%), Sugar, Humectan: Vegetable Glycerine; Dextrose, Mixed Peel (3.5%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Tapioca Starch. Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Palm Oil, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Caraway, Nutmeg, Clove), Preservative: Acetic Acid; Ground Cinnamon, Rice Flour, Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Orange Oil.
Check Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Short Bread
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME


