Is Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified british wheat flour
- wheat flour
fortified british wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry (Fortified British Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Butter (Cows' Milk) (4.5%), Rapeseed Oil), Mincemeat (41%) (Sultana (22%), Bramley Apple, Glucose Syrup, Raisin (14%), Sugar, Humectan: Vegetable Glycerine; Dextrose, Mixed Peel (3.5%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Tapioca Starch. Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Palm Oil, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Caraway, Nutmeg, Clove), Preservative: Acetic Acid; Ground Cinnamon, Rice Flour, Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Orange Oil.
Check Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsburys Short Crust Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Short Bread
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME


