Is Sainsbury's Slow Cook Chicken Casserole 300g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken carcass
  • roast chicken sage
  • roast chicken stock
  • british chicken thigh

chicken carcass

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh (50%), Roast Chicken Sage and Onion Gravy (20%) (Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Carcass, White Onion, Carrots, Leeks, Parsley, Garlic Clove, White Pepper, Bay Leaf), Onion, Cornflour, Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sage), Carrots (10%), Swede (10%), Onion (10%).

Check Sainsbury's Slow Cook Chicken Casserole 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch