Is Sainsbury's Slow Cook Chicken Casserole 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken carcass
- roast chicken sage
- roast chicken stock
- british chicken thigh
chicken carcass
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh (50%), Roast Chicken Sage and Onion Gravy (20%) (Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Carcass, White Onion, Carrots, Leeks, Parsley, Garlic Clove, White Pepper, Bay Leaf), Onion, Cornflour, Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sage), Carrots (10%), Swede (10%), Onion (10%).
Check Sainsbury's Slow Cook Chicken Casserole 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Slow Cook Chicken Casserole 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
McCormick Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix Instant Pot Teriyaki Chicken - 1.25 Oz
Orrington Farms® Slow Cookers Chicken Noodle Stew Seasoning 2.5 oz. Packet
TEXAS STYLE SMOKED CHICKEN LOW N' SLOW RUB, CHICKEN
Cesar Home Delights Slow Cooked Chicken & Vegetables Dinner in Sauce Canine Cuisine
Lee Kum Kee Slow Cook Meal Base Classic Honey Soy Chicken 120g
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


