Is The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g Vegan?

Description
A mild, creamy curry sauce with smooth texture, commonly used to create quick butter chicken meals at home. Reviewers note its gentle spice level, straightforward preparation and reliable flavor, frequently served with rice, naan or roasted vegetables. Comments highlight convenience, family-friendly heat and consistent sauce thickness and easy reheating methods.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, creamy curry sauce with smooth texture, commonly used to create quick butter chicken meals at home. Reviewers note its gentle spice level, straightforward preparation and reliable flavor, frequently served with rice, naan or roasted vegetables. Comments highlight convenience, family-friendly heat and consistent sauce thickness and easy reheating methods.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste (20%), Onions (17%), Cream ( Milk ) (12%), Cashew Nuts , Butter ( Milk ) (4%), Ginger, Garlic, Ground and Whole Spices, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil
Check The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
BUTTER CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND BASMATI RICE IN A CREAMY CURRY SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Sharwoods Cooking Sauce Indian Butter Chicken Mild - 14.1 Oz
Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken
Where to buy
The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


