Is The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, creamy curry sauce with smooth texture, commonly used to create quick butter chicken meals at home. Reviewers note its gentle spice level, straightforward preparation and reliable flavor, frequently served with rice, naan or roasted vegetables. Comments highlight convenience, family-friendly heat and consistent sauce thickness and easy reheating methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste (20%), Onions (17%), Cream ( Milk ) (12%), Cashew Nuts , Butter ( Milk ) (4%), Ginger, Garlic, Ground and Whole Spices, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil

Check The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Spice Tailor Butter Chicken Mild Indian Curry Sauce Kit 300g is available at 5 retailers

British Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing