Is Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Gammon Shanks with Maple, Black Pepper & Orange Sauce x2 680g (Serves 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • british pork
  • dextrose

british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork (80%), Maple & Orange Sauce (12%) (Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Black Treacle, Concentrated Orange Juice, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Turmeric), Orange Zest, Cornflour, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Rosemary), Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Ginger, Colour: Plain Caramel; Cinnamon Extract), Water, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite.

Check Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Gammon Shanks with Maple, Black Pepper & Orange Sauce x2 680g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep