Is Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky and tangy, this slow-simmered preparation offers a creamy yet slightly firm texture, suitable for use as a side, filling, or atop grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent richness and convenience, often praising depth of flavor while occasionally mentioning variable heat and occasional excess saltiness. Many appreciate reheating convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky and tangy, this slow-simmered preparation offers a creamy yet slightly firm texture, suitable for use as a side, filling, or atop grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent richness and convenience, often praising depth of flavor while occasionally mentioning variable heat and occasional excess saltiness. Many appreciate reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Prepared Black Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Lime Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Prepared Black Beans, Natural Flavor
Check Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Where to buy
Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


