Is Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g Vegetarian?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken (58%), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Semolina ( Wheat ), Wheat Gluten, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Fennel, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, White Pepper, Paprika Extract, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Yeast Powder, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Oil. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Southern Fried Breaded Fresh British Chicken Steaks x4 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
ORANGE CHICKEN BREADED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT AND VEGETABLES IN ORANGE SAUCE WITH FRIED RICE, ORANGE CHICKEN
ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN
FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


