No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUT-UP WHOLE CHICKEN, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CANOLA OIL AND PALM OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FRY IN VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL).

Check ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN | Spoonful