Is FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • breaded white meat chicken patty strips
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

breaded white meat chicken patty strips
lactic acid
enzyme modified cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta and Cheese Sauce (Cooked Enriched Pasta [Water, Enriched Pasta {Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}], Water, Cheddar Club Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% of Less of: Butter [Cream, Salt], Enzyme Modified Cheese [Cheddar and Colby Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Water, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid), Breaded White Meat Chicken Patty Strips (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Breader [Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Ground Celery Seed], Batter [Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavorings, Fried in Vegetable Oil).

Check FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE | Spoonful