Is Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 454g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british chicken
  • dextrose

british chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken (61%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Gram Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Pea Fibre, Black Pepper, Yeast, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Fennel Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Flavourings, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil

Check Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 454g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking