Is Sainsbury's Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni 300g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg
  • egg
  • fresh egg pasta

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Ricotta Cheese (16%) (Cows' Milk ), Spinach (9%), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Full Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Fully Refined Soybean), Salt, Pea Fibre, Corn Fibre, Potato Fibre, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.

Check Sainsbury's Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep