Is Sainsbury's Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg
  • full fat hard cheese
  • cows' milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurised egg
  • fresh egg pasta

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta ( Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Ricotta Cheese (16%) (Cows' Milk ), Spinach (9%), Breadcrumbs ( Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Full Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Fully Refined Soybean), Salt, Pea Fibre, Corn Fibre, Potato Fibre, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg. Packaged in a protective atmosphere.

Check Sainsbury's Spinach & Ricotta Tortelloni 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep