Is Sainsbury's Strawberry Pencils Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Starch (potato, Tapioca), Palm Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Stabilisers: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum; Glazing Agent: Hydroxypropyl Cellulose; Flavouring, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (apple, Pumpkin, Radish, Tomato), Antioxidants: Tocopherol-rich Extract, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat.
Check Sainsbury's Strawberry Pencils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Strawberry Pencils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar, Piece


