Is Sainsbury's Sugared Ring Doughnuts x5 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • ascorbic acid

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonates; Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Sugared Ring Doughnuts x5 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Commonly used for
Snacking