Is Sainsbury's Summer 12 Mini Soft Corn Taco Shells 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- fermented wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize Flour (37%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Wheat Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Wheat Starch
Check Sainsbury's Summer 12 Mini Soft Corn Taco Shells 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Summer 12 Mini Soft Corn Taco Shells 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
About this product
Grain · Piece


