Is Sainsbury's Super Crispy Skin On Chips 900g Pescatarian?

Description
Golden, boldly crisp exterior with fluffy interior delivers a straightforward savory flavor; texture is notably crunchy when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches or pub-style meals. Reviewers praise reliable crispness and convenience but sometimes report uneven cooking, occasional oiliness, and batch variability between different packs.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, boldly crisp exterior with fluffy interior delivers a straightforward savory flavor; texture is notably crunchy when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches or pub-style meals. Reviewers praise reliable crispness and convenience but sometimes report uneven cooking, occasional oiliness, and batch variability between different packs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (87%), Modified Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil (6%), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Dextrose, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract.
Check Sainsbury's Super Crispy Skin On Chips 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Super Crispy Skin On Chips 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Crinkle Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Late July Snacks Organics Chia & Quinoa Thin & Crispy Tortilla Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


