Is Sainsbury's Sweet Chilli Sliced British Chicken Breast 180g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made using 103g of chicken per 100g of marinated
  • cooked chicken
  • british chicken breast fillet

made using 103g of chicken per 100g of marinated

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Breast Fillet, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Salt, Honey, Cornflour, Dried Red Bell Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate; Jalapeño Chilli, Red Pepper Powder, Red Chilli, Chilli, Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Coriander, Onion Powder, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cayenne Pepper, Lime Oil, Cumin, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Cumin Extract, Oregano Extract, Onion Extract, Flavourings, Allspice Extract, Garlic Oil. Made using 103g of chicken per 100g of marinated, cooked chicken. Moisture is lost during cooking. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Sweet Chilli Sliced British Chicken Breast 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry