Is Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- egg yolk
- free range egg yolk powder
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Purée (3%), Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Garlic Powder (0.5%), Free Range Egg Yolk Powder ( Egg Yolk, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Flavouring, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Mustard Flavouring, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Dried Parsley, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Creamy Garlic Sauce 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


