Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ganache (30%) (dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Rice Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Starch, Flavouring), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder* (3.5%), Ground Almond, Flavouring. Contains Almonds. Also, not suitable for customers with an allergy to other nuts due to manufacturing methods.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go