Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • lecithins
  • +3 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ganache (30%) (dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Rice Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Starch, Flavouring), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder* (3.5%), Ground Almond, Flavouring. Contains Almonds. Also, not suitable for customers with an allergy to other nuts due to manufacturing methods.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go