Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ganache (30%) (dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Rice Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Starch, Flavouring), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder* (3.5%), Ground Almond, Flavouring. Contains Almonds. Also, not suitable for customers with an allergy to other nuts due to manufacturing methods.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go