Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate ganache

chocolate ganache

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ganache (30%) (dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Rice Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Starch, Flavouring), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder* (3.5%), Ground Almond, Flavouring. Contains Almonds. Also, not suitable for customers with an allergy to other nuts due to manufacturing methods.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference 2 Salted Caramel Chocolate Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go