Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • barber's cruncher mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barber's Cruncher Mature Cheddar Cheese (37%) (cows' Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (23%) (full Fat Soft Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Crème Fraîche (cows' Milk), Black Sheep Ale (11%) (barley, Wheat), Water, Worcester Sauce (2.5%) (water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), English Mustard (2%) (water, Mustard Flour, Yellow Mustard Flour, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric), Rice Starch, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Barley, Wheat and Mustard.

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMaltySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingSnacking