Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • black sheep ale
  • cows' milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • barber's cruncher mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barber's Cruncher Mature Cheddar Cheese (37%) (cows' Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (23%) (full Fat Soft Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Crème Fraîche (cows' Milk), Black Sheep Ale (11%) (barley, Wheat), Water, Worcester Sauce (2.5%) (water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), English Mustard (2%) (water, Mustard Flour, Yellow Mustard Flour, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric), Rice Starch, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Barley, Wheat and Mustard.

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMaltySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingSnacking