No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (25%), Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ), Skimmed Cows' Milk , Tomato, Red Wine (5%), Water, Tomato Purée, Whole Cows' Milk , Smoked Pancetta Bacon (3%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Passata, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onion, Mushroom, Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Garlic Purée, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese PDO (Cows' Milk ), Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Grana Padano Cheese (Cows' Milk , Preservative: Lysozyme ( Egg )), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Rosemary, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Beef Lasagne 700g | Spoonful