Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- milk
- butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Sicilian Blood Orange Flavoured Fruit Pieces (7%) (sugar, Blood Orange Juice From Concentrate, Thickener: Pectin; Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavourings, Aronia Juice From Concentrate, Carrot Juice From Concentrate), Cocoa Cookie (4%) (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cows' Milk), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Margarine, Glucose Syrup, Colour: Vegetable Carbon; Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring. Contains Soya, Wheat and Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
About this product
Candy · Bar


