Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cows' milk
- vegetable margarine
- butter
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Sicilian Blood Orange Flavoured Fruit Pieces (7%) (sugar, Blood Orange Juice From Concentrate, Thickener: Pectin; Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavourings, Aronia Juice From Concentrate, Carrot Juice From Concentrate), Cocoa Cookie (4%) (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cows' Milk), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Margarine, Glucose Syrup, Colour: Vegetable Carbon; Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring. Contains Soya, Wheat and Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
About this product
Candy · Bar


