Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable carbon
vegetable carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Sicilian Blood Orange Flavoured Fruit Pieces (7%) (sugar, Blood Orange Juice From Concentrate, Thickener: Pectin; Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavourings, Aronia Juice From Concentrate, Carrot Juice From Concentrate), Cocoa Cookie (4%) (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cows' Milk), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Margarine, Glucose Syrup, Colour: Vegetable Carbon; Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring. Contains Soya, Wheat and Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
About this product
Candy · Bar


